Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Slave Burial Ground in Old Round Rock Cemetery

Inscription.

Near the gravesite of outlaw Sam Bass, one-half acre of Old Round Rock Cemetery was set aside for slave burials. Enclosed by cedar posts and barbed wire, sites are marked head and foot with large limestone rocks. Some rocks are hand-grooved with names and dates. White graves here are dated as early as 1851. The first marked grave of a freed slave is dated 1880. Although there are 40 to 50 known burial sites of freedmen and the burial ground is still in use, no interments of former slaves occurred after the turn of the century.

This sign is just next to the marker explaining about the Slave Cemetery.