Kernville in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bob Powers

Inscription. A fifth generation native of Kern River Valley, Bob is best remembered for the 9 history books he wrote. Without him much of what happened in our valley’s past would have been lost. He was a cowboy, cattleman, ranger, family man and historian. But most of all he was a man of honesty and integrity. As a director and curator for the museum, he gave a lifetime collection of artifacts for all to enjoy. Awarded for his writing, his wife, Marge, said he would be embarrassed with the attention. When asked his reasons for writing, Bob simply said “I did it because it needed to be done”. And to the question “What has meant the most over the years?”, his reply was “I have 6 loves: the Lord, my family, my friends, the Kern River Valley, cowboying and the Forest Service.” With this plaque we are preserving the memory of a man for all reasons.
Dedication celebrated October 6, 2007
Havilah Centennial Group
Kern River Valley Historical Society
Peter LeBeck Chapter 1866 of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by Havilah Centennial Group, Kern River Valley Historical Society and Peter LeBeck Chapter 1866, E Clampus Vitus.

Arts, Letters, MusicEducation. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 6, 1611.

2. Bob Powers Marker and "Powers Peak" Dedication Plaque
3. Powers Peak Dedication Plaque
In August 2008, The United States Board on Geological Names recognized Bob’s service to our community by naming the mountain directly behind you as
””Powers Peak”
5. Bob Powers