Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Short Pump

Inscription. According to legend, just beyond the fork where the Deep Run Turnpike (now Broad Street Road) crossed Three Notched Road (now Three Chopt Road) stood a tavern which was built in 1815. Here, under the rickety old double porch of the rambling frame structure was a short-handled pump. In the days when the tavern was a stage coach stop between Richmond and Charlottesville, the drivers would often say. "I'll see you at Short Pump." Thus originated the name by which the area is now known.

Erected 1998 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-10.)

2. West Broad Street & Pouncey Tract Road