Sewanee in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Edmund Kirby Smith

Inscription. He was a career United States Army officer and educator. He served as a general in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War, notable for his command of the Trans-Mississippi Department of the Confederacy after the fall of Vicksburg.

Postwar career:
After the war, Smith was active in the telegraph business and education. From 1866 to 1868, he was president of the Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph Company. When that effort ended in failure, he started a preparatory school in Newcastle, Kentucky. In 1870, he combined efforts with former Confederate general officer Bushrod Johnson and became president of the University of Nashville. In 1875, he left that post to become professor of mathematics at the University of the South at Sewanee from 1875 to 1893. At the time of his death in Sewanee, he was the last surviving man who had been a full general in the war. He is buried in the University Cemetery at Sewanee.

. Marker is in this post office area: Sewanee TN 37383, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Edmund Kirby Smith residence, Shreveport, LA. (Submitted on December 13, 2009, by Tom Gillard of Tullahoma, Tennessee.)
2. Edmund Kirby Smith. (Submitted on December 13, 2009, by Tom Gillard of Tullahoma, Tennessee.)

2. Edmund Kirby Smith plaque
Cemetery coordinates: N35 12.259 W85 54.946
6. Confederate Battle Flag
7. Confederate Battle Flag document
As a tribute to Gen. Edmund Kirby-Smith
Internet Archive
8. Lieutenant-General E. Kirby Smith, C.S.A.
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, Vol. 3, Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel 1887.