Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Thunder Hole

Inscription. Here you can witness an ageless battle - the surging power of the ocean vs. the steadfastness of rock. Thunder Hole (just below) is a large, partly submerged crevice with vertical granite walls, one of many such chasms along this shore. When waves roll into Thunder Hole, their power is concentrated. The thunder you often feel and hear, and the soaring spray are most dramatic at mid-tide with a rising sea.
For your safety, please do not venture beyond the designated walkway and viewing area. Wet rocks are slippery, and waves sometimes reach unexpected heights.

2. Thunder Hole viewing area.