Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cross Keys

The Civilians of Cross Keys

— 1862 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. During the Civil War, this battlefield contained some of the most productive farmland in the Shenandoah Valley and Virginia, as it does today. At the time of the battle, these fields were in stands of wheat, buckwheat, rye, corn, and clover.

Almost all the farmers here were German Baptist Brethren, also called Dunkers or Dunkards because of their belief in adult baptism. Because they were pacifists who abhorred the taking of human life, many young Brethren men left the South or paid heavy exemption fees to avoid conscription into Confederate service. A few, however, left the church and joined the armies.

The Brethren were prodigious farmers, and the produce of their farms supplied Confederate forces in Virginia and other states. During the Battle of Cross Keys on June 8, 1862, they saw their fields trampled, livestock driven off, homes looted, and farm buildings damaged. Mill Creek Church was used as a hospital during the battle, and when the fighting ceased, local Dunker houses became hospitals, too.

The violence of war returned on September 30, 1864. Union Gen. Philip Sheridan ordered this area burned out as a war measure, and close to fifty barns were put to the torch.

Today, as during the war, the majority of the area’s farms are owned by members of the Church of the Brethren.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker at the Carrington Williams Interpretive Site

More about this marker. On the left there is a photograph of two barns, a hay pile, and fields recently harvested captioned, “Bretheren Farm on battlefield.”. On the right a photograph of two men of captioned, “Pvt. Jacob P. Kyger (right), a local Brethren youth staunchly opposed to slavery, joined the 35th Iowa Infantry in 1862 and fought at Vicksburg and in the Red River campaign. After the war he returned to his farm, less than a mile from this sign.”

1. The Brethren. (Submitted on December 13, 2007.)
2. Battle of Cross Keys. National Park Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. View of the Battlefield Today