Montclair in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexander Henderson

Inscription. Alexander Henderson, Colonial Merchant, born Glasgow, Scotland 1738. Came to Colchester, VA. 1756. Moved to Dumfries 1787, where his home still stands. Served as Vestryman Pohick Church, Magistrate of Fairfax and Prince William Cos., Member Virginia General Assembly, Virginia Delegate to Mt. Vernon Conference – 1785 which led to Constitutional Convention – 1787. Died Nov 22, 1815. Buried here with his wife Sarah Moore Henderson (1751 – Dec 14, 1816). Their son, Archibald, (1783 – 1859) was Commandant of the United States Marine Corps for over 38 years.

Erected 1976 by Montclair Bicentennial Committee.

Regarding Alexander Henderson. The Henderson House is still standing. It is located near the site of the third Prince William County Courthouse, in Dumfries, Virginia.

1. Prince William County Court House Marker. The Henderson House is located across the street from this marker. (Submitted on September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Alexander Henderson Grave Marking. On September 21, 2003, the Colonel Fielding Lewis Chapter, Virginia Society, Sons of the American Revolution commemorated the patriotism of Alexander and Sarah Henderson. Two of Henderson’s descendants were in attendance. (Submitted on September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. The Father of the American Chain Store
Alexander Henderson was a very successful merchant in Dumfries. After the Dumfries store proved profitable, he opened other stores in Alexandria, Colchester, and Occoquan. Because of these successes, Henderson has been called the “father of the American chain store.” Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

5. Piece of original gravestone of Alexander and Sarah Henderson
After the grave site was vandalized in the 1970's, the gravestones were removed. They can be viewed today in the Weems-Bott Museum,less than 500 feet from their home in Dumfries, VA.
6. Alexander and Sarah Moore Henderson Gravesite
The gravesite is within 100 yards of the marker on an established trail.
7. Alexander and Sarah Moore Henderson Gravesite Markers
8. Alexander and Sarah Moore Henderson Gravesite Markers
Alexander Henderson, born on the river Clide near Glasgow, Scotland, died Nov'r 1815 in the 78th year of his age.
Sarah Henderson, born in Virginia, died December 1816, aged about 64 years.
9. The Henderson House is still standing.
During the Civil War, the house was used as a hospital. The upper rooms were used as large wards numbered 1 through 4. "Be quiet" was painted on the stairway.