Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus

Circa 458 BC

Inscription.
The legendary Roman is seen here after he had defeated the Aequians and rescued the trapped Roman army. With one hand he returns the fasces, symbol of power as appointed dictator of Rome. His other hand holds the plow, as he resumes the life of a citizen and farmer.

Our city was named in 1790 by Governor Arthur St. Clair, member of the Society of the Cincinnati, an order of Revolutionary War officers whose first president was George Washington.

Given to the city, to honor the volunteer spirit of the citizen-soldier, Cincinnatus, by members and friends of the Cincinnatus Association.

Erected 1984 by Cincinnatus Association.

3. Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus Statue