Federal Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Federal Hill

Building the Fort

Inscription.
On the evening of May 13, 1861, U.S. General Benjamin E. Butler’s troops occupied Federal Hill and brought their guns to bear on Baltimore. For the next four years the hill, garrisoned by 10 different regiments, served as a strategic Union strong point to control the pro-Southern elements of Baltimore’s population.

The 5th New York Volunteer Infantry pitched its tents here on July 27. Led by Col. Abram Duryee, the unit was outfitted in colorful Zouave uniforms: a tasseled fez, short braided jacket, baggy trousers and long sash inspired by the French Army’s famed North African troops. After Duryee’s second in command, Lt. Col. Gouverneur Kemble Warren, proposed a fort here, ground was broken on August 24. When Duyree was promoted to general, Warren took command as colonel. Laboring in 400-man shifts, the Zouaves constructed a massive earthworks here. The first artillery piece as mounted on October 1, and by the end of the month, 42 guns were added, including 6 8-inch Columbiads and 22 32-pounders. Within the ramparts, regimental carpenters built officers’ quarters and barracks sufficient for 1,000 soldiers.

During eight months of garrison duty, Warren brought the Zouaves to a superb state of discipline and tactical skill, and the regiment made many friends in Baltimore. Sgt. Stephen Bogardus wrote, “Visitors
flock by every day to view the works and Zou Zous as they were affectionately called us. ... We have hundreds of them to witness our evening parade.” Several Zouaves, including Warren, became engaged to local women. When the unit departed to join the Army of the Potomac, a Zouave wrote, “The men felt as if they were leaving home.”

Previous version of the marker with the same content but slightly different formatting.

4. General Warren
Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren, West Point Class of 1850, worked alongside his men inthe construction of Fort Federal Hill, on Zouave noting, "he will handle the shovel or pick as well as any of us."
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Federal Hill, ca. 1862