Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Seeking Cover

Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
For Union soldiers who attacked Marye's Heights, the open plain in front of you offered just two sources of cover: the brick Stratton house, visible just two blocks ahead on the left side of the street, and the swale, a slight drop in the landscape just beyond the Stratton house. Both are visible from this location.

For three days, Union soldiers stubbornly clung to their position in front of the stone wall, pinned down by Confederate riflemen in the Sunken Road. Some Union soldiers lying in the swale tried to protect themselves by pushing dirt in front of them. Others sought shelter behind the bodies of fallen comrades. Night alone brought protection.

Capt. John W. Ames, 11th United States Infantry.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the right is a painting depicting the battle in front of Marye's Heights. This watercolor, by Private John G. Keyser, depicts the initial assault on Marye's Heights. Keyser took part in that attack. He drew this picture from the vantage point of the Union soldiers, who were looking toward you. Although inaccurate in its details, the image shows many of the principle landmarks of the battlefield, including the Stratton house and swale.

2. Close Up of the Painting
3. Markers at the Corner of Mercer Street
4. Federal Advance
Looking east from the marker. Notice the slight rise of Mercer Street. This is the "swale," which is today covered with residential neighborhoods.
5. Stratton House
The Stratton House still stands at the corner of Mercer and Littlepage Streets.