Bentonsport in Van Buren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Iowa’s Confederate General

This monument was dedicated on September 22, 2007.
Inscription. General Lawrence Sullivan ‘Sul’ Ross, CSA, was born in Bentonsport, Iowa, Van Buren County on September 27, 1838. His family moved to Texas in 1839, where he grew to manhood. In 1859, Sul Ross was commissioned a Captain in the Texas Rangers, fought Comanches, rescued Cynthia Ann Parker (Mother of Quanah Parker), and in 1861, enlisted as a Private in the 6th Texas Cavalry CSA. He rose rapidly through the ranks to become Brigadier General of the 6th Texas Cavalry and later Brigade Commander, Jackson’s Division, Forrest’s Cavalry Corps. Gen. Sul Ross took part in 135 battles, including Elkhorn Tavern, Corinth, the Atlanta and Franklin-Nashville Campaigns. He returned to Texas after the Civil War and served as Sheriff of McLennan County, Texas, Governor of Texas from 1887-1891, and President of Texas A&M University from 1891 until his death in 1898.

Frontiersman, Soldier, Statesman, Educator; A Native Son of Iowa, Adopted Son of Texas.

Erected 2007 by Iowa Sons of Confederate Veterans; Texas Sons of Confederate Veterans; Marmaduke Chapter of Military Order of Stars & Bars; Douds Stone, Iowa’s Confederate General.

included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1844.

2. Monument for Sullivan "Sul" Ross, Iowa's only Confederate general