Vcu in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob House

Inscription. In 1817 George Winston built the Jacob House nearby, in the development known as Sydney. Winston (1759-1826), a Quaker who built the first Richmond Friends Meeting House at 19th and Cary Streets about 1798, employed a large number of free black apprentices. An important builder here during this period, Winston participated in the construction of the Virginia State Capitol and the Virginia State Penitentiary. The Jacob House derives its name from John Jacob, an assistant superintendent at the Virginia State Penitentiary who bought the house in 1832. The building was moved to this site from 610 W. Cary Street in 1995.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-63.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 63 S Pine St, Richmond VA 23220, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Jacob House