Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of the Old Baptist Meeting House

Inscription. " Here, in 1794, I had the happiness, instrumentally, to lay the foundation of a place of worship which composed of the best materials, and classes with the most neat and commodious Baptist meetinghouses in the United States." (Rev. Henry Holcombe, First Fruits in a Series of Letters) This construction involved erection of a structure measuring 30' - 2'' north / south by 36' - 4" east / west, suitable for intermittent use by a small congregation.

Over time, the church grew and was constituted The Baptist Church of Beaufort in 1804, with Rev. Joseph Bullein Cook, pastor. Soon after, in 1805, the structure was enlarged, extending the old building northward and producing a building measuring 65' - 8" by 36 - 4". Galleries were added to accommodate the large black membership; later, a bell tower was added.

In 1842 the north wall began to bulge and the roof was failing, leading to the condemnation and demolition of the structure. The tabby walls were cut down to a uniform height and capped with concrete. The present brick sanctuary was completed in 1844 under the direction of Dr. Richard Fuller, pastor. It is recorded that the church worshiped for the first time in the new building on April 14, 1844. In November 1845, on the site of old church, burial lots were allotted and
assigned to five prominent church members (Fuller, Sams, Givens, Hazel, Smith).

Erected by The Baptist Church of Beaufort.