Shockoe Bottom in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Slave Trade In Richmond

Inscription. The land around you for several blocks was the regional center for the commerce in black slaves. There were 4 main dealers each with a jail-like compound surrounded with heavy log fences. The largest and most fearsome was Lumpkin Jail - "The Devils ˝ Acre" located here.

Virginia in 1778 and the United States in 1808 banned the import trade in human beings, but interstate trade continued in the south. Virginia particularly through Richmond, became the major supplier as its plantations had less and less need for large numbers of workers. Some slaves were also "rented" to iron foundries and tobacco processing factories in Richmond. The sale of "surplus" slaves, some perhaps from breeding programs, helped keep slavery profitable.

After emancipation Lumpkin Jail converted to classrooms for former slaves. Later this became the site for the first college for African Americans in the Commonwealth, now called Virginia Union University.

Sign paid for by a contribution to the James River Park Fund by students at Trinity High School

Erected by James River Park Fund.

Industry & CommerceLaw Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1778.

2. Lumpkin's Slave Jail archeological study site
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. New Marker At This Location titled "Lumpkin's Jail".

3. Lumpkin's Jail archeology study site
4. Lumpkin's Jail