Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Methodist Meeting House

Inscription. The first Methodist Meeting House in Petersburg was a theatre on West Old Street near the river rented by Gressett Davis. Robert Williams, a follower of John Wesley, came to Petersburg to preach in 1773 at the invitation of Davis and Nathaniel Young, local businessmen. From this humble beginning, Methodism became firmly established in Petersburg and spread throughout the surrounding countryside. Petersburg served as Williams' headquarters and later was made part of the Brunswick circuit.

Erected 1984 by Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number QA-18.)

2. Fleet St, Canal St, and Grove Ave