Near Bunker Hill in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

James Johnston Pettigrew Monument

1. General James Johnston Pettigrew Monument
Inscription. Due west of this tablet, 650 feet, is the Boyd House in which died, July 17, 1863, Brig.-Gen. James Johnston Pettigrew, of North Carolina, C. S. A. At Gettysburg he commanded and led Heth’s Division in the assault on Cemetery Ridge, July 3; and in the retreat was mortally wounded at Falling Water, July 14, 1863.

“He was a brave and accomplished officer and gentleman, and his loss will be deeply felt by the country and the Army.” R. E. Lee.

Erected 1918 by The North Carolina Historical Commission and The North Carolina Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Regarding James Johnston Pettigrew Monument. The monument is at the beginning of a perfectly straight driveway that leads to Edgewood, the John Boyd house. The house can be seen in the distance, framed in a gap of trees that run along the railroad track that bisects the driveway near the house. Photo No. 3 was taken from just beyond the railroad track where the driveway forks left and right in front of the Lilly pond.

General Elisha Boyd built the house in 1839 for his son John. James Pettigrew died here while in route from Falling Waters to Winchester for treatment. John Boyd’s son John Jr., was a Colonel in the Confederate army and was captured by Union General Sheridan near here in 1864. He was accused of being a spy and was sentenced to be shot. He watched his own grave being
2. James Johnston Pettigrew Monument
dug from his cell but his sentence was commuted five minutes before his execution.

1. 1994 entry by Clyde Wilson in the NCpedia for James Johnson Pettigrew. (Submitted on June 17, 2007.)
2. Carolina Cavalier: The Life and Mind of James Johnston Pettigrew. Book by Clyde N. Wilson on Amazon.com (Submitted on June 17, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. The Long Lost Journal of Confederate General James Johnston Pettigrew. Book by Daniel F. Bauer on Amazon.com (Submitted on June 17, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. Review of The Long Lost Journal. 2001 Review by Gary Luhman. (Submitted on June 17, 2007.)

5. Article about the damage to the marker. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Robert Heyward of Prattville, Alabama.)

1. Accidently hit by a truck on March 3, 2020. Catastrophic Damage
This was hit by a truck early on the morning of March 3, 2020. It was significantly damaged but could be repaired. It was still in the same condition at the beginning of June 2020.
    — Submitted June 7, 2020, by Robert Heyward of Prattville, Alabama.

3. Edgewood, the John Boyd House