Centerville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brigadier General Edmund Munger

Inscription.
Edmund Munger was born in 1763 in Norfolk, Connecticut, and later moved to Vermont. In 1799, his wife Eunice Kellogg and five children traveled by wagon and flat-bottomed boat to claim land in Washington Township. A blacksmith by trade and a farmer, Munger was deeply interested in community affairs. In 1804, he was elected a Montgomery County Commissioner and four years later to Ohio's Seventh General Assembly. From 1809 to 1826, he served as Clerk of Washington Township. His militia men elected him a Brigadier General in 1809 to take command of the Second Brigade, First Division of the Ohio Militia. During the War of 1812, Governor Return J. Meigs instructed Munger to defend the frontier within his command. His quick action protected settlers and kept vital supply routes open. General Munger died at his farm here in 1850 and is buried next to his wife in the Old Centerville Cemetery.

Erected 2006 by Landmarks Foundation of Centerville-Washington Township, Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-57.)

MilitaryNative AmericansPatriots & PatriotismPolitical SubdivisionsSettlements & SettlersWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1763.

Looking north along Yankee Street.

1. General Edmund Munger. Centerville-Washington History website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. General Edmund Munger. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Farm in background, looking west.