Oakwood in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Col. Robert Patterson

Inscription.
Explorer, surveyor, patriot, statesman, farmer, manufacturer, a leader in education, religion, good government, industry and transportation. Served in the Revolutionary War, the Indian Wars and War of 1812. Founded Lexington, Ky., and built its first house in 1776. One of the three founders of Cincinnati in 1788. He moved with his family to Dayton in 1804, becoming a pioneer settler, contributing to growth and prosperity of the Miami Valley. On his 700-acre rubicon farm he built and operated a grist mill, a woolen mill and a saw mill. His intrepid soul, adventurous spirit and sterling integrity helped make possible the great Middle West of today.

Looking NNE across Far Hills Avenue, with Oakwood Avenue behind bench.
Looking north from intersection of Thurston Boulevard, Far Hills Avenue (left), and Oakwood Avenue (distant right).