near Pocotaligo in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Frampton Lines / John Edward Frampton House

The Frampton Lines
Remnants of a large earthwork originally more tha 100 yards long are still visible south,west and northwest of the Frampton House. This battery,constructed in 1861~62 by Confederate troops in the Department of S.C. and Ga., was part of an extensive system of lines intended to defend the Charleston & Savannah Railroad, a vital route through the Lowcountry.

John Edward Frampton House
This was the site of "The Hill" Plantation, owned by John Edward Frampton (1810-1896), cotton planter, state senator 1842-45, and delegate from Prince William Parish to the Secession Convention. The main houses here and at Frampton's other plantations in what was then Beaufort District were burned by Federal troops in early 1865. This house was built in 1868.

Erected 2002 by The Lowcountry and Resort Island and Tourism Commission. (Marker Number 27-19.)

3. The Frampton House