Old San Leandro in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Daniel & Meta Best Home

Inscription.
This home was built in the late 1870’s by Joseph Demont, a San Leandro pioneer who was active in industry and politics. Daniel Best bought the property in 1886. Best established Daniel Best Agricultural Works, which later became Caterpillar Tractor. The active inventor and entrepreneur obtained 41 patents in his lifetime, including a combined steam traction harvester and thresher. He also built the Best Building and a movie theater on East 14th Street.

Daniel and Meta Best raised six children in this home, and their daughter, Viola, and her husband, Frank Webster, bought the home and raised their five children here as well. The home is a two-story Italianate Victorian with 15 rooms and a cellar. The property also included a large, old fashioned garden, a Victorian carriage house, and a workshop. The wrought-iron fence surrounding the garden was installed in 1894.

Erected by City of San Leandro.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on a pole on the Southwest corner of West Estudillo Avenue and Clarke Street

Regarding Historic Daniel & Meta Best Home. The Daniel Best home was built in the late 1870's by Joseph Demont. (It is noted that the assessor's office gave a probable 1900 construction date.) The second owner of the building, in 1886, was Daniel Best, an early developer of steam tractors and plows. His tractor firm eventually evolved into the Caterpillar Tractor Co. The home is a two-story Italianate Victorian with 15 rooms and a cellar. Occupying three City lots, the property also includes a large, old-fashioned garden, a Victorian carriage house, and a workshop. The wrought-iron fence was handmade in 1894. Daniel Best lived in the home until his death in 1922. At one time the Best House was a Bed and Breakfast Inn.

1. Daniel Best. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
Note the wrought-iron fence as noted in marker text.

2. Daniel Best. Find-A-Grave entry:
Daniel Best is laid to rest at Evergreen Cemetery in Oakland. (Submitted on January 14, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

5. Front of Home
Facing Clarke Street
6. The Best Home
Facing West Estudillo Street
7. The Best Home
As viewed from across the street.
Caterpillar History image. Click for more information.
8. Caterpillar History
Company website entry:
It all started with two visionaries, Benjamin Holt and Daniel Best. This is the history of Caterpillar Inc.
(Submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
Click for more information.