Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henderson County C.S.A.

Home Town of Texas Confederate

Inscription. Front:
Henderson County C. S. A.
Voted 400 – 49 for secession. Sent about 1,000 into Confederate Army, with one detachment of 150 having only 13 live to return. Caldwell's farm, three miles northeast, and Fincastle, 19 miles southeast of Athens, had camps of instruction. Confederate supply depot, Fincastle, had store of grain, meat in charge of Capt. Thomas F. Murchison, who also was county enrolling officer. Wartime manufactures included earthenware jugs and dishes. Other products for C.S.A. were cotton, corn, beef, pork, timber. Cynthia Ann Parker, delivered from Indian captivity 1860 by Sul Ross ranger unit lived during war at Athens. Postmaster General of Confederacy was John H. Reagan, who had been surveyor and the first probate judge in Henderson County.

Reverse
Major William H. Martin
“Old Howdy”

1823 – 1898
Born in Alabama. Moved to Texas 1850
State Senator 1853 - 57 · Company he organized here for Confederacy entered 4th Texas Infantry, joined Gen. Lee in Virginia 1861 · Martin waved rather than snapped salute. Bellowed “Howdy” defying space, rank · To save Texas Brigade’s separate identity Howdy went to Jefferson Davis, Gen. Lee with plea of survivors of many such
blood baths as Chickamauga. Lee endorsed the Texas Brigade, saying “I never asked that Brigade to hold a position that they did not hold it.” President Davis promised: “Maj. Martin, as long as there is a man to carry the battle flag, you shall remain the Texas Brigade.”

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 10362.)