Branchville in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Branchville, NJ

Incorporated 1898

Inscription. On or about the year 1690 William H. Beemer settled here on 1,000 acres of land and built the first mill. James Haggerty purchased this land in 1793 and built additional successful mills lending the area the name known as "Brantown" due to the many mills located here. Named "Branchville" in 1821 by Schoolmaster Samuel Bishop. The post office opened in 1824. William H. (Billy) Bell established a railroad line in 1869. In 1882 a devastating fire ravaged most of the Village of Branchville. Charles Crisman erected a dam and powerhouse along the Culver Brook to generate power in 1892.

Erected 2005 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

A memorial fountain located in Branchville Municipal Park. The plaque on the fountain reads:
Presented by Alfred Canfield to the Borough of Branchville, 1914.