Near Fairfield in Freestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bonner Cemetery

Inscription.

Established in 1867 as a final resting place for William Bonner, Dr. John Bonner, and their descendants. The two brothers, natives of South Carolina, came to Texas in the early 1850s, settling in Freestone County. Here they amassed thousands of acres of land which they developed into great cotton plantations.

Patriarch of the Texas Bonners was William Bonner (1783-1877), who started his career as a waggoner, with a modest education and no financial help, he piloted his Texas land investments into a fortune.

A Veteran of the War of 1812, he married Ann Lee Joel in 1816. Of their eleven children, seven chose to live in this area. William Bonner was a staunch Presbyterian who was known for his shrewd judgment, unusual energy, humor, and common sense.

John Bonner (1794-1879) was one of three physicians among the five Bonner brothers. A person of great intelligence, he scorned sham and ignorance. He and his wife Eliza (Williams) had nine children, seven of whom moved to Freestone County with them.

Among the five generations of Bonners interred here are teachers, doctors, lawyers, merchants, and farmers, for over a century the family has figured prominently in the development of Freestone County.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker
Number 9857.)

More about this marker. To get to the Bonner Cemetery from Fairfield, Texas travel north on old State Hwy 75 (which runs parallel to I-45 about .5 miles east of I-45) and go approximately 2 miles to FM 2547. Turn right on FM 2547 and travel approximately 5 miles to the Stewards Mill Community at the intersection of FM 833 and FM 2547. At Stewards Mill, continue due north on County Road 141. Be aware that the FM 2547 road
2. Bonner Cemetery
Grave marker of William Bonner, buried in Bonner Cemetery. Mountain howitzer used in CSA military. Veteran marker dedication for another family member pictured in foreground.
becomes County Road 141 at this intersection. Travel approximately 1.5 miles to County Road 151. Turn right on County Road 151 and travel to the end of the road (approximately 2 miles). The Bonner Cemetery is on the right at the end of this county road.