Upper Sandusky in Wyandot County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wyandott Indian Mission

First Methodist Mission in America

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Landmark —

Inscription. Founded by John Stewart, a black man, in 1816, the Wyandott Indian Mission became the first officially recognized mission of the Methodist Episcopal Church in America three years later. A stone Mission Church was built on this spot in 1824, under the supervision of the Rev. James B. Finley. The Wyandott Indians worshipped here until 1843. The building fell in ruins in later years. It was restored in 1889 and designated a national historic shrine by the General Conference of The Methodist Church in 1960.

Erected 1974 by The General Commission on Archives and History, The United Methodist Church.

View of historical marker in the foreground with Ohio Historical Marker for the "Departing Wyandot Indians" in the right background and the Missionary Church in the distant left background.
3. Wyandott Indian Mission
View of the Wyandott Indian Mission.