Sparta in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin Child Center Cemetery

Names of the children are listed to the left and right of inscription.
Inscription. On the 223 acres which surround this peaceful place, many hundreds of children whose young lives were touched by tragedy and misfortune lived here at the Wisconsin Child Center, formerly known as the State Public School for Dependent and Neglected Children. From 1886 to 1976, the numerous buildings and playgrounds provided the temporary homes for these many generations of children.

Some were orphaned, while others were born to families without resources to care for them. Some spent their entire childhood here, while others lived here only briefly. This cemetery is the final resting place for 305 children who were unclaimed at their deaths, many of whom passed away during epidemics of influenza, scarlet fever, diphtheria and polio in the days before vaccines were available. In keeping with the custom of the time, their graves were identified only by number. Yet the memory of these precious children lives on and in that loving spirit they are now given their names for all time.

May God bless these children
and give them eternal peace.

June Laxton

Regarding Wisconsin Child Center Cemetery. In 1982 a nearby (then 9-hole) golf course was expanded to 18 holes on this adjoining land that was once the home of the Wisconsin State Child Center. The cemetery is accessible to non-players, provided they check in at the club house first.

2. Wisconsin Child Center Cemetery
3. Wisconsin Child Center Cemetery Memorial