Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
East Hillside in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
 

USS Duluth LPD-6

Amphibious Landing Platform Dock

— 18 December 1965 to 28 October 2005 —

 
 
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (<i>north panel</i>) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
1. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (north panel)
Inscription.
Ship’s Specifications
Length: 569 Feet   Beam: 108 Feet   Draft: 23 Feet
Displacement: 13,900 Tons   Speed: 20+Knots
Anchor Weight: 22,500 Pounds
Personnel: 450 Ship's Crew and 800+ U.S. Marines

Ship's Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons
Combat Action Ribbon (24MAY72) • Navy Unit Commendation (5) • Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation (5) • Navy Battle "E" Ribbon (11) • National Defense Service Medal (2) • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (1-Op. Frequent Wind, 1-Lebanon, 1-Op. Sharpe Edge Liberia, 2-Op. Restore Hope, Somalia) • Vietnam Service Medal (8) • Southwest Asia Service Medal • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal • Humanitarian Service Medal (3) • Coast Guard Special Operations Service Ribbon • Philippines Presidential Unit Citation • Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation (6) • Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

Presented to the City of Duluth on August 22, 2014
by the
USS Duluth Crewmembers Association

 
Erected 2014 by USS Duluth Crewmembers Association.
 
Topics. This memorial is listed in these topic lists: War, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, VietnamWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is December 18, 1965.
 
Location. 46° 47.41′ 
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
N, 92° 5.512′ W. Memorial is in Duluth, Minnesota, in Saint Louis County. It is in East Hillside. It can be reached from East Superior Street 0.1 miles north of North 4th Avenue East, on the right when traveling north. The monument is located along the Lake Walk trail, just south of the 508 East Superior Street parking structure. Touch for map. Memorial is at or near this postal address: 508 East Superior Street, Duluth MN 55802, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this memorial is in Minnesota’s Arrowhead Region and in the Iron Range. It is also in the American Midwest, on the Great Lakes, and in the Corn Belt. Globally, it is in North America, the Great North Woods, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once the Viceroyalty of New France, Rupert’s Land, the territory of the Mississippian Culture, and the Northwest Territory.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Lynching in America / Lynching in Duluth (approx. Ό mile away); Clayton Jackson McGhie Memorial (approx. Ό mile away); Endion Station (approx. Ό mile away); Jay Cooke (approx. 0.4 miles away); Man, Child & Gull (approx. 0.4 miles away); Duluth Legacy (approx. half a mile away); Spirit of Lake Superior (approx. 0.6 miles away); Duluth's Ten Commandments Monument (approx. 0.6 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Duluth.
 
Also see . . .  USS Duluth (LPD-6) (Wikipedia).
Excerpt:  USS Duluth (LPD-6), an Austin-class amphibious transport dock, was the second ship of the United States Navy named for the city in Minnesota. Duluth was laid down on 18 December 1963 by the New York Naval Shipyard. She was launched on 14 August 1965 and commissioned
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (<i>south panel</i>) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
2. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (south panel)
on 18 December 1965. She was the last ship to be launched from the Brooklyn Navy Yard before it was closed.

The amphibious transport dock ship's last deployment ended in June 2005 after a six-month cruise to the Persian Gulf in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Shortly after Duluth's final cruise, she was decommissioned at Naval Station San Diego in a ceremony on 28 September 2005 and LPD-6 was stripped from the national ship's registry. The ceremony featured the crew leaving the ship in ranks and the lowering of the national colors.

Duluth sat in San Diego for many months before being towed to the mothball fleet in Hawaii. She was towed to Brownsville, Texas, in January 2014 for disposal. A team of former crew members, including two former commanding officers, boarded the ship prior to scrapping for final photographs and collection of mementos. The items removed are now in Duluth, Minnesota, at a museum. One of the anchors is also on display in Duluth.

(Submitted on February 21, 2025, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.) 
 
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (<i>south side panel</i>) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
3. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (south side panel)
The many members of the crew of the USS Duluth LPD-6, who served aboard during the ship's proud 40 year history, would like to convey their sincere appreciation to the following, without whose amazing generosity, support and sacrifice(s), this cherished monument would not have been possible:
AJ's Lawncare & Landscaping, Inc. • Arrowhead Builders Association • Arrowhead Concrete Works, Inc. • Braun Intertec • City of Duluth, MN • Darrell D. Johnson Excavating, Inc. • Dave Twining Electric, Inc. • ESCO Marine, Inc. • Fraser Shipyards, Inc. • Gabel Aggregate, Inc. • Halvor Lines, Inc. • Hillwood Alliance Group • Iron Workers' Local 512 • Jamar Asdco Company • Kelleher Construction Company • Krausk-Anderson Construction Company • Lake City Towing Company • Lake Superior Railroad Museum • Naval Sea Systems Command • Northland Constructors of Duluth, LLP • Northland Consulting Engineers, LLP • Ogden Machine & Welding Service • St. Louis County Historical Society • The Sherwin Williams Co., Marine Division • Veterans Memorial Hall • Viant Crane • Ziegler, Inc. Caterpillar
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
4. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor
Looking east from the Lake Walk trail. Lake Superior is in the background.
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (<i>looking northeast</i>) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
5. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (looking northeast)
USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (<i>looking north</i>) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Cosmos Mariner, June 25, 2024
6. USS Duluth LPD-6 Anchor (looking north)
The Lake Walk trail is visible in the left background.
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on March 1, 2026. It was originally submitted on February 20, 2025, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. This page has been viewed 516 times since then and 109 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on February 21, 2025, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.
m=266700

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 2, 2026