Mountain Brook in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mountain Brook

Inscription. In 1821 the first settlers came to this area, later called Waddell. Large numbers of people first migrated here in 1863 with the construction of the Irondale Furnace. Destroyed in the Civil War, the furnace was rebuilt and operated from 1867 to 1873. The first school was established in 1857 and the first church in 1867. The area later became known for its many dairies. In 1926 Robert Jemison, Jr. began development of modern day Mountain Brook, which became one of the most beautiful residential cities in America. The city, incorporated in 1942, with Charles F. Zukoski, Jr. as its first mayor, now encompasses 12 square miles.

Erected 1997 by Birmingham-Jefferson Historical Society and the City of Mountain Brook.

3. Church Street in the Crestline Village of Mountain Brook