Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Father Albert Braun O.F.M.

Born September 5, 1889 Died March 6, 1983

Inscription.
Father Albert was a young missionary and teacher to the Mescalero Apaches in New Mexico and other tribes in Arizona.

Father Braun was an Army chaplain in World War I and World War II receiving the Purple Heart and two Silver Stars for his heroic service. He was a prisoner of war for 40 months in the Phillipines.

He came to Arizona in 1949 and assisted the poor in McNary, Parker on the Colorado River and St. John's Indian Mission. He was also a teacher at St. Mary's High School in Phoenix.

Discouraged Hispanics in Central Phoenix needed a church and Father Braun told them, "Bring me a brick and together we will build a church." The bricks came and the church was built.

His legacy lives on in the thousands of lives he touched. So revered was he that upon his death, the Mescalero Apaches claimed his body for burial among them.

"He lifted the spirits of people and gave them dignity"

Awards:
Two Silver Stars • Purple Heart • Legion of Merit • Arizona Medal of Honor • Arizona Veterans Hall of Fame

Architect: Robert Gomez
Sculptor: Carlos Ayala
Landscape Architect: Ruben L. Valenzuela

Erected by Friends of Father Albert Braun.

topic lists: Churches & ReligionNative AmericansWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Military Order of the Purple Heart series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1949.

January 23, 2010
2. Father Albert Braun O.F.M. Statue
Commemorative stones (left to right) from New Mexico, the Philippines and Arizona are in the background.

More about this marker. There are three commemorative stones, each accompanied by a tablet at this monument: One from Yarnell, AZ; another from the Philippines; the last from the Mescalero Apache Reservation. They are visible in the background of Father Braun's statue.

Regarding Father Albert Braun O.F.M.. The church built by Father Braun and his Hispanic parishioners still stands in the west flight approach path to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport. The neighborhood around it was razed for safety as the airport was expanded. The church building is the only remaining building on the block.

1. Father Albert Braun. Arizona Veterans Hall of Fame Society entry (Submitted on December 2, 2019.)

2. Braun Sacred Heart Center. Center Website (Submitted on December 2, 2019, by Tony Gutiérrez of Phoenix, Arizona.)

via Arizona Veterans Hall of Fame Society, unknown
3. Father Albert Braun O.F.M.
January 23, 2010
4. Father Albert Braun O.F.M. Yarnell Memory Stone Plaque
This stone came from Yarnell, Arizona and it represents the people of Arizona. Father Braun was fond of Yarnell which became a place of respite in his later years. Father Albert built Sacred Heart church in Phoenix and was a teacher at St. Mary's HIgh School. He worked tirelessly to improve the lives of those with the most need.

This memorial was built entirely from donations by the many friends of Father Albert and is a tribute to all servicemen and women who served with honor in defense of America, the greatest country in the world.
January 23, 2010
5. Father Albert Braun O.F.M. Marker - Phillipines Memorial Stone Plaque
This stone came from the Phillipine Islands where Father Braun was a Japanese prisoner of war for 40 months. The American Legion Department of the Phillipines arranged for the quarrying of the stone and transportation to Arizona.

Supporters of this memorial include:
Sierra Club of Phoenix ∙ Governor Rose Mofford ∙ Mary Rose Wilcox ∙ Senator Dennis DeConcini ∙ Richard Trujillo ∙ Eddie Basha ∙ The American Legion ∙ Disabled American Veterans ∙ The Arizona Army National Guard ∙ Ray-O-Concrete ∙ The Franciscan Friars, Province of Santa Barbara ∙ Marceline, Bill & Syd Nichols ∙ Kilauea Crushers, Inc. ∙
and many others
January 23, 2010
6. Father Albert Braun O.F.M. Marker - Mescalero Apache Memorial Stone Plaque
The Mescalero Apaches donated this stone in memory of Father Albert who was a missionary for many years. He built St. Joseph's Church in Mescalero, N.M. for them and was buried in the church.

Father Albert Braun Memorial Committee
Tony Valenzuela ∙ Vic Kramer ∙ Richard Trujillo ∙ Eddie Basha ∙ Mary Rose Wilcox ∙ Alfred O. Romo ∙ Lou Blakely ∙ Pete Zepeda ∙ Gary Weiand ∙ Sam Gonzales ∙ Frank Barrios ∙ Ray Salazar ∙ Father Terence Finnegan
Finance Committee
Rose Mofford ∙ Del Sedillo ∙ Raul Hernandez ∙ John Brooke, C.P.A.