Near McKenney in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Roger Atkinson Pryor

Inscription. Nearby is Montrose, the birthplace of Roger Atkinson Pryor, born 19 July 1828. Pryor practiced law before becoming a journalist and briefly owned newspapers in Richmond and Washington, D.C., in the 1850s. He served his Virginia district in the U.S. House of Representatives (1859-1861). During the Civil War, he served in the Confederate Congress and was a Confederate brigadier general and scout. He moved to New York City after the war and became a prominent lawyer. In 1890 he was appointed to the New York Court of Common Pleas and served as a justice of the New York Supreme Court (1896-1899). Pryor died on 14 Mar. 1919 in New York City.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-321.)

2. McKenney Highway (facing east)