Near Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Artillery

Inscription. This is one of several replicas of 10-pound Parrott Guns (cannon) located in this area. Its maximum effective range was about 2500 yards. The Parrott was a muzzled-loaded rifled canon varying from the 10 to 250 pound projectile size. It can be recognized by the heavy wrought-iron band around the breech. It had greater accuracy and effectiveness than the more commonly used smooth-bore Napoleon Although many styles and types of guns were used in the Civil War, 90 per cent of battle firing came from 10 types: 6 and 12 pound guns; 12, 24 and 32 pound howitzers; 12 pound mountain howitzers; 12 pound Napoleons; 10 and 20 pound Parrotts; 3-inch ordnance.

Erected by City of Richmond.

More about this marker. This marker is at Richmond International Airport, site of the Battle of Oak Grove (French’s Field, King’s School House). Fought on June 25, 1862, Oak Grove is the considered the traditional opening of the Sevens Days' battles.

1. Oak Grove (French’s Field, King’s School House). CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on January 27, 2010.)

2. Peninsula Campaign – Robert E. Lee and the Seven Days. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on January 27, 2010.)

2. 10-pound Parrott Gun (replica)