Hamiltonban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones's Brigade

Stuart's Cavalry Division

— Army of Northern Virginia —

1. Jones's Brigade Tablet
Army of Northern Virginia
Jones's Brigade

6th. 7th. 11th. 12th. Cavalry Regiments
and 35th. Virginia Cavalry Battalion
July 1 The 12th. Regiment was detached and remained on the south side of the Potomac River. White's 35th Virginia Battalion was also detached. The remaining regiments crossed the Potomac at Williamsport Md.

July 2 Marched from near Greencastle Pa. to Chambersburg Pa.

July 3 The Brigade marched from Chambersburg Pa. via Cashtown to Fairfield Pa. Met the 6th U.S. Cavalry about two miles from Fairfield. The 7th Virginia charged in the advance and was repulsed. The 6th Virginia in support charged and forced the Union Regiment to retire with heavy losses. The Brigade encamped at Fairlfield for the night.

July 4 The Brigade held the Mountain Passes and picketed the left flank of the Army. Casualties Killed 11 wounded 30 missing 3. Total 47.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Jones's Brigade Tablet
The Marshall House, which served as a field hospital after the fighting at Fairfield, is the red house in the background.