Mahwah in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ackerman House

Mahwah’s Farming Heritage

Inscription. This 19th-century farmhouse with Colonial Revival features was the home of Garret G. Ackerman (b. 1810 – d. 1870) until his accidental death when he was thrown from his horse-drawn wagon on present Fardale Avenue. The west section of the house dates from the early mid-1800s, with subsequent additions. Garret’s son, John lived in the house until 1913. John’s brother, Garret G., owned a farm and gristmill on Ackerman Pond just southwest of here. Fardale, a section of Mahwah, remained agricultural until the early 20th century. The fieldstone wall was rebuilt in 2006 by the County of Bergen.

Erected 2006 by The Mahwah Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Marker on Wyckoff Avenue
4. The Ackerman House
This photo shows the Ackerman House as seen from the south side of Pulis Avenue.
5. Garret G. Ackermans home and barn behind the home.
Garret G. Ackerman was mainly a fruit farmer of apples and peaches.
6. The Ackerman home
A logging wagon on the way to the sawmill parked in front of the Ackerman home. Notice the rocks in front of the wheels as the parking brake.