Nogales in Santa Cruz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Montezuma Hotel

Inscription. The Montezuma Hotel, sixty feet east of here, built in 1886, rebuilt twice, and closed in 1965, was the center of Nogales business and social life for more than half a century. The Office of owner George Christ, First U.S. Customs Collector of the Arizona District, was in the building (1890-1893). Important transactions in mining, cattle, and Mexican produce were concluded at the Montezuma and it was a meeting place for notable Military and Political figures from both sides of the border.

Erected by Pimeria Alta Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Montezuma Hotel. The Montezuma Hotel is directly across Morley Avenue from the marker.