Near Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Christopher Robinson

Inscription. in 1678, Christopher Robinson purchased 300 acres here that became Hewick, the Virginia seat of the Robinson family. Robinson’s distinguished service to Virginia began as the clerk of Middlesex County Court from 1677 to 1688. He was elected to the House of Burgesses in 1691, and, in 1692, was appointed Councillor and Secretary of the Foreign Plantations by King William III of England. Robinson’s final contribution to colonial Virginia came in 1693, when he served as a founding trustee of William and Mary College.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-36.)

about the year 1660, and settled in Middlesex County. The records of Old Christ Church near Urbanna give his name as vestry man in 1664.” (Submitted on February 5, 2010.)

1. Hewick Plantation
This marker is at the entrance of “Hewick Plantation,” which is located on sixty-six acres. Up until it was sold in 2005, Hewick had never been out of the hands of the Robinson Family. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 1, 2010, by Helen Nichols Murphy Battleson of Coronado, California.

2. Hewick
The marker is in error regarding the 300 acres: that tract is in another part of the county. The Hewick lands came into Christopher Robinson’s hands in right of his wife, Agatha Obert.
    — Submitted December 1, 2010, by P. A. Miller of Richmond, California.