Barron Park in Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Homesite of Sarah Wallis

Mayfield Farm

Inscription. Sarah Armstrong Wallis (1825–1905) was a pioneer in the campaign for women’s voting rights. In 1870 she was elected president of California’s first statewide suffrage organization which in 1873 incorporated as the California State Woman Suffrage Education Association. The home she built on this site, Mayfield Farm, was a center of suffrage activities attracting state and national leaders such as Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Ulysses S. Grant.

Erected 1986 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Womens Heritage Museum of Palo Alto, City of Palo Alto. (Marker Number 969.)

1. Sarah Wallis: A 20th-century life in the 19th century. An article by Steve Staiger of the Palo Alto Historical Association, from a series entitled, “A Look Back”. Originally published on Wednesday Jun 23, 1999. (Submitted on September 30, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Mayfield. A short "Paloaltowiki" article telling the history of Mayfield, which got its name from Mayfield Farm, along with vintage photos of town. (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Did President Grant Really Visit?. Blog article discussing the possibility that Grant did not, as listed on the marker, visit. Likely, if he did visit, it was in 1879. But the writer cites a lack of references (newspaper, Grant's writings, or other accounts) to confirm a visit. (Submitted on June 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

women's suffrage

4. Residence of Mrs. Sarah Wallis
Photograph Description: The modest but elegant cottage at First (now Ash) and Grant, Mayfield was Mrs. Wallis's residence and now the site of Sarah Wallis Park. This snow fall began at 5 am on Feb. 5, 1887. By 11 am 6 inches of snow had fallen. This photograph was taken at 2 pm. Palo Alto Historical Association. "Guy Miller Archives," Identifier 083-066.