Howth in County Fingal, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

St Mary's Church / Eaglais Mhuire

Howth from Old Norse Hofuth
(a promontory);
Binn Éadair (the hill of Éadar)
is the Irish name.

This church, dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary, was collegiate; that is, it was served by a college or community of clerics, one of whom had responsibility for liturgy within the church as well as for matters of business. The house where the community lived stands to the south of the church.

The earliest church here was built by Sitric, King of Dublin, in 1042. It was replaced around 1235 by a parish church, and then, in the second half of the 14th century, the present church was built.

The building was modified in the 15th and 16th centuries, when the gables were raised, a bell-cote was built and a new porch and south door were added. The St Lawrences of nearby Howth Castle also modified the east end to act as a private chapel; inside is the tomb of Christopher St Lawrence, 13th Baron of Howth, who died in 1462, and his wife, Anna Plunkett of Ratoath.

[Gaelic transcription follows]

Eaglais choláisteach a bhí san eaglais seo a tiomnaíodh don Mhaighdean Mhuire. Chiallaigh sin gur coláiste nó comhthionól cléireach a d'fhreastail uirthi agus go raibh duine amháin díobh freagrach as an liotúirge san eaglais chomh maith le cúrsaí gnó. Ar an taobh
ó dheas den eaglais atá teach cónaithe an chomhthionóil.

Sitric, Rí Bhaile Átha Cliath, a thóg an chéad eaglais ar an suíomh seo i 1042. Tógadh eaglais pharóiste ina háit timpeall 1235, agus sa dara leath den 14ú céad tógadh an eaglais atá ann faoi láthair.

Rinneadh athruithe ar an bhfoirgneamh sa 15ú agus sa 16ú céad nuair a ardaíodh na beanna, tógadh cloglann, agus póirse, agus rinneadh an doras ó dheas. D'athraigh muintir St Lawrence as Caisleán Bhinn Éadair in aice láimhe, ceann thoir na heaglaise freisin chun séipéal príobháideach a dhéanamh inti. Tá tuama Christopher St. Lawrence, an 13ú barún, a fuair bás i 1462, agus a-mhná Anna Pluincéid as Ráth Tó ann.

Erected by Dúchas The Heritage Service.

September 21, 2009

September 21, 2009
[Caption on marker] The carvings on the tombs were saints who were specially venerated at the time. By placing their images on the tomb it was hoped that the saints would help the souls of the departed to get into heaven.

Fíoracha naomh ar tugadh ómós speisialta dóibh ag an am atá snoite ar ar na tuamaí. Creideadh go gcabhródh na naoimh a raibh a n-íomhánna snoite ar an tuama leis na hanamacha neamh a bhaint amach.
4. St Mary's Church Interior
Carved tomb under small roofed structure.