Howth in County Fingal, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Howth Abbey, St. Marys / "Mainistir" Bhinn Éadair

Howth Abbey, St. Marys
Sigtrygg, King of Dublin, founded the first church here in 1042. When this church was amalgamated with another on Ireland's Eye in 1235, it was re-founded by Luke, Archbishop of Dublin. Much of the present church dates from the 15th and 16th centuries. In the southeastern corner is a chantry containing the tomb of Christopher St. Laurence, carved around 1470, with the effigy of the Knight and his wife on top. Surrounding the tomb can be seen representations of the Crucifixion, St. Michael, St. Thomas of Canterbury, St. Catherine of Alexandria and St. Peter, as well as various coats of arms.

“Mainistir” Bhinn Éadair
Ba é Sigtrygg, Rí Bhaile Átha Cliath, a bhunaigh an chéad eaglais anseo sa bhliain 1042. Nuair a cónascadh í le heaglais eile ar Inis Mac Neasáin sa bhliain 1235, d'athbhunaigh Lúcás, Ard-easpag Bhaile Átha Cliath í. Sa 15ú haois agus sa 16ú haois a tógadh cuid mhaith den eaglais atá ann anois. Sa chúinne thoir theas tá séipéal ina bhfuil tuama Christopher St. Laurence, a snoíodh timpeall na bliana 1470 agus a bhfuil íomhánna den Ridire agus dá bhean ar a bharr. Greanta timpeall an tuama tá Céasadh Chríost, Naomh Mícheál, Naomh Tomás Canterbury, Naomh Caitríona Chathair Alastair agus Naomh Peadar, mar aon le harmais éagsúla.

Erected by
Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.