Midtown in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In Memory of the Students of this School who Enlisted in the Army and Navy during the World War

1. Phoenix Indian School Veterans Memorial Plaque
Killed in Action
Lee Rainbow * Wallace Antone
Honor Roll:
Charles Laws • Isaac Jese • Oliver Sneed • Wm. T. Moore • Joe McCarthy • Peter Moore • Charles Gougn • Seth Oldman • Harvier Adams • George Bell • Roy Left Hand • Guy Maktima • Joseph Pallan • Juan P. Enas • Hudson Lockwood • Fred V. Jackson • Blaine Carlisle • Jose Martinez • Marcus Carbaha l • Harley Shipes • James Little Son • Charley George • Conrado Martinez • Edward Johnson • Frank Young Eagle • Charles Harper • Webster Buffington • Cruze McDaniel • Charles Cedartree • Jose Juan Chico • Charley Wilson • Calvin Atchiavit • Adolph Kinney • Charles Reynolds • John H. Porter • Willliam Ebersol • Lewis Carlisle • Theodore Fierros • Antonio Pallan • Prudence Resvoloso • Scott Eldridge • Maurice Alexander • Stewart Lewis • Fernando Rodreguez • Teddie Weahkee • Pedro Nortez • Jesse Webb • Walter Keyes • Ross Shaw • William Enas • Harry Lewis • John McNary • William Baxer • Frank Stanley • Herman Soto

Erected by Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Indian Vocational School/Phoenix Indian School Memorial Hall