Brentsville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

John W. Hall Home

Brentsville

Inscription. In 2000, this ca. 1830 “log cabin” home was moved to the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre from the Braemer area in Gainesville to save it from demolition. It was the home of John William Hall (1840-1931) who was a Civil War veteran. In 1924, Hall rented the cabin to Mr. and Mrs. Grover Bailey and their children, Wilford, Hazel, and Wade. The family moved after Hall sold his cabin and farmstead in 1928.

(caption under picture in lower left) This sketch shows the log structure where John W. Hall once lived. From “Historic log cabin relocated to Brentsville as Braemar community grows” by Helen Graves, The Bull Run Observer, December 6, 2000.

…The log cabin was our kitchen. I remember the pretty curtains my mother made for the small windows. They were blue checked gingham with white rickrack braid, and a table cloth to match. The large rock chimney was a very important feature from which Santa brought my last doll which I still have… Quotation: Hazel Bailey Martino described her life in the Hall cabin during the 1920s. From “She recalls her childhood in log cabin and visits by Civil War veteran John Hall: by Hazel Bailey Martino. The Bull Run Observer, December 6, 2000.

(caption under center picture) John W.
Hall had a notable military career. He was captured at Gettysburg (1863), exchanged, and served until the war ended. He was 5'8", of a light complexion, with light hair and gray eyes. Image of John William Hall taken from The Confederate Veteran, Volume 39, date unknown.

John William Hall
John W. Hall was a private in Company A, 39th Battalion Virginia Cavalry. He served as a courier for several Confederate Generals such as Robert E. Lee and Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson. Hall lived in Bristow, Virginia at the time of his death in 1931.

Telling the Story
The building will be interpreted as an 1830s homestead with reproduction furnishings and a working fireplace for cooking demonstrations. The landscape around the building will be transformed to replicate a modest farmstead with gardens and outbuildings. The cabin site will be used to educate the public about life on a small Prince William County farm during the 19th century.

What’s Next?
Plans are being drawn to accurately restore the building. We recently discovered that the building had exterior siding over the logs. We welcome volunteers to assist with research and landscaping. Work is scheduled to begin in the Fall of 2007. Please visit again to chart our progress!

2. John W. Hall Home Marker, with the log cabin in the background.
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1779.

3. John W. Hall's log cabin, undergoing renovation.
Note the pile of stone to the left, which are probably the chimney stones.
another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced by the linked marker.

4. John W. Hall's log cabin, undergoing renovation.
Picture shows the southern side of the house, displaying the logs prior to installing new exterior siding.
5. Picture of the interior of John W. Hall Home, during renovation.
View of the southern wall of the home, from the inside. Picture is taken through an opening in the rear of the cabin.