Site of St. Andrew's Hall

Site of the St. Andrew's Hall
the oldest benevolent organization in the
State of South Carolina
corner stone laid July 4, 1814,
building destroyed by fire December 11, 1861.

Here such societies as the South Carolina Jockey Club, the St. Cecilia society, and the Hebrew Benevolent Association also held their meetings: Here President James Monroe and the Marquis de Lafayette were lodged as guest of the city; and here on December 20, 1860, was passed the South Carolina Ordinance of Secession.

Erected 1947 by St. Andrews Society of Charleston, S.C.

1. South Carolina Colony. Site contains a brief history of the state which includes a section on the Ordinance of Secession being signed in St. Andrews Hall. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

2. The St. Cecilia Society of Charleston, South Carolina. Many writers have labeled Charleston’s St. Cecilia Society the first musical society in the United States, but it would be more accurate to describe it as the earliest known private subscription concert organization in North America. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Site of St. Andrew's Hall
5. Old sketch of St. Andrew's Hall