Catlett in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Catlett’s Station

Stuart’s Revenge

Inscription. Second Manassas Campaign

August 22, 1862, was a day of surprises in Fauquier County, most of which were provided by Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and his 1,500 cavalrymen. Their target was the lightly guarded Union supply depot here at Catlett’s Station, thirteen miles behind Gen. John Pope’s Union army on the Rappahonnock River.

Citizens of nearby Warrenton were pleasantly surprised as Susan Emeline Caldwell described in a letter to her husband the following day:
”Our town was thrown in the greatest state of excitement yesterday afternoon by the presence of Genl. Stuart’s Cavalry,… You can better imagine than I describe the joy that soon pervaded the hearts of man, woman, & child. The streets were thronged with all who could walk – and Secession flags were everywhere displayed… Genl Stuart tho’ had no time to tarry… He had come to accomplish some work and altho' the rain was pouring in torrents he hurried his men on towards Catletts station to get behind Pope’s Army, which charge proved very successful. He captured 200 prisoners, the Pay master with $25,000, and burnt many wagons…” –from ”My Heart Is So Rebellious” The Caldwell Letters 1861-1865. Ed. J. Michael Welton, The Fauquier Bank

To Stuart’s astonishment, his men had also captured Gen. Pope’s personal
baggage wagon here which included a dress uniform cloak and fine hat and his dispatch book. The cloak and hat repaid Stuart’s embarrassment for the loss of his plumed hat a few days earlier from a reconnaissance by Pope’s cavalry in Orange County; while the intelligence contained in the dispatch book enabled Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson to develop their strategy which culminated in the Confederate victory at Second Manassas one week later.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Catlett’s Station, August 1862, with military boxcars and soldiers. O’Sullivan photo.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of "Catlett’s Station, August 1862, with military boxcars and soldiers. O’Sullivan photo."

1. Stuart's Lost Hat
Mentioned briefly on the marker is the story of General Stuart's lost hat. After the Battle of Cedar Mountain (August 9, 1862) the Confederate general made a bet with an old friend Federal General Samuel Crawford regarding how the Northern papers would report the battle. Winning the bet, Stuart received a colorful hat from Crawford days later. Shortly afterward, Stuart's headquarters were raided by a party of Federal cavalrymen, and the hat was "captured" by the bluecoated horsemen. "I intend to make the Yankees pay for that
hat," said Stuart to a staff officer. After netting General Pope's dress uniform here at Catlett's Station, Stuart proposed a trade - Pope's uniform for Stuart's lost headgear. "General: You have my hat and plume. I have your best coat. I have the honor to propose a cartel for the fair exchange of prisoners." History records the exchange was never made.
    — Submitted January 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Catlett Station From the Marker Location
5. Catlett Station From the North Side of the Tracks
The old station no longer stands. Aside from Stuart's raid, Catlett Station was cited in many wartime dispatches and movements, due to its location here along the Orange and Alexandria Railroad.