Wallingford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Lyman Hall

The childless Parent and the widowed Wife
With Tears inscribes this monumental Stone
That holds his Ashes, and expects her own.

[ inscription on side ]
The State of Georgia having removed to Augusta the remains of Lyman Hall, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and there erected a monument to his memory, the tablet originally covering his grave was in 1857 presented by William D'Antignac to this State by whose order it is deposited in his native town.

Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 19, 1790.

More about this marker. Center Street Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1997.

2. Lyman Hall Marker (top)
Lower Portion of the Marker
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Signers Monument in Augusta, Georgia

1. Lyman Hall. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 15, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Lyman Hall. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on February 15, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Lyman Hall Marker (top)
4. Lyman Hall Marker (side)