Spicewood in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rockvale

Inscription.

The once thriving community of Rockvale began as a pioneer settlement in the 1850s. A log cabin built in 1855 served as a school and church. A Baptist church was erected in 1856 and had eight charter members. Over 36 acres of land were deeded by Thomas Lloyd Denniston in 1872 to the Methodist Episcopal church. A stone church building was erected on the land, and two acres were set aside for a cemetery. The earliest recorded burial is that of infant John Francis from 1870. The cemetery north of here is one of the few remnants of the Rockvale community, and is still in use.

3. Rockvale Cemetery
Cemetery mentioned on marker.