Near Pinewood in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Col. David Dubose Gaillard

Engineer Of The Panama Canal

1. Col. David Dubose Gaillard Engineer Of The Panama Canal Marker (front)
Inscription. [Front]:
Born at Fulton Crossroads, Sept. 4, 1859, David DuBose Gaillard spent his boyhood in this section. He was graduated from West Point in 1884, rising to rank of Lieutenant-Colonel of Engineers. During the Spanish American War he organized and commanded the 3rd U. S. Volunteer Engineers. He served on the general staff of the army and on major engineering projects, including the Panama Canal.

[Reverse]:
Gaillard Cut of the Panama Canal was named for Col. Gaillard as a tribute to his distinguished work there. He planned and supervised the digging through the backbone of the continent at Culebra, acclaimed as a feat of engineering genius. He succeeded in this where others had failed, but gave his life to the effort, dying from the result of overwork, Dec. 5, 1913.

Erected 1979 by the Sumter County Historical Commission, replacing a marker erected by the same organization in 1953. (Marker Number 43-7.)

1. David Du Bose Gaillard, A Memorial. Internet Archive website entry:
A biography of Colonel Gaillard written in 1916. (Submitted on February 23, 2010.)

2. Online Panama Canal History Museum. Website homepage:
Photos and stories about the history of the Panama Canal (Submitted on February 23, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. Col. David Dubose Gaillard Engineer Of The Panama Canal Marker (reverse)
as seen looking north along Camp Mac Boykin (State Road 43-51)