Near Shaftsbury in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Governor Jonas Galusha Homestead

Inscription. Jonas Galusha, born in Norwich, CT in 1753, moved his family to Shaftsbury in 1775. During the Revolutionary War he served with Seth Warner's Green Mountain Boys and was at the Battle of Hubbardton and a Captain during the Battle of Bennington. A blacksmith, innkeeper, carpenter and politician, he became the 5th Governor of Vermont and was re-elected for 9 terms from 1809 - 1819. His wife, Mary, was daughter of Gov. Thomas Chittenden. Gov. Jonas Galusha died in 1834 and is buried nearby in the Center Shaftsbury Cemetery. The rear ell of the present house was built in 1783 and the front, designed by master - builder Lavius Fillmore of Bennington, was constructed in 1805.

Erected 2006 by Vermont Division For Historic Preservation.

Regarding Governor Jonas Galusha Homestead. The Governor Galusha House has been documented in the The Library of Congress Historic American Buildings Survey/Historic American Engineering Record as the Governor Galusha House, Shaftsbury Center, Bennington County, VT. The HABS documented the building in 1937 and states the following:

The building was erected about the year of 1810. The Architect is believed to be Lavius Fillmore. (this statement could not be verified). The House was built by Jonas Galusha and he lived here while he was Governor of the State of Vermont which time was during the war of 1812.

In 1814 he turned the house into a tavern, but restored it in its original condition
a year or two after.

Governor Galusha was a nail maker and made all the nails and other hardware that was used in building this house.

There is one bedroom on the south-east of this house where the walls have been painted, decorations which was done by a French Artist (name unknown) for his lodging.

Where the house was erected there were fireplaces in nearly every room but there are only two at present time.

This house is now owned and occupied by Pearl J. Harrington who is a Grandson of the late Governor Galusha. Mr. Harrington is keeping the house in excellent conditions, both exterior and interior.

1. Governor Jonas Galusha
Jonas Galusha (February 11, 1753 – September 24, 1834) was the sixth and eighth Governor of Vermont for two terms in the early 1800s. Galusha was born in Norwich, Connecticut, and migrated to Shaftsbury, Vermont, in 1775. He had a distinguished record in the American Revolution, fighting in the Battle of Bennington in 1777. He was active in the Baptist Church and served in several administrative and judicial positions in state government. In 1808, he served as a presidential elector for the Democratic-Republican candidacy of James Madison. The following year, he was elected Governor of Vermont, serving until 1813.
He was both the predecessor and the successor of the Federalist Martin Chittenden, brother of Galusha's wife, Mary Chittenden. Galusha served another term as Governor from 1815 to 1820. He was later again a Presidential elector in the 1820 and 1824 elections. He died in Shaftsbury in 1834.
    — Submitted February 21, 2010, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.

4. Documented - Historic American Buildings Survey