Near Raymond in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yosemite Stage Route

Inscription.
In 1886 the Yosemite Stage and Turnpike Co. owned by Henry Washburn started daily stage service from Raymond to Wawona and on to Yosemite Valley. The next day only the wealthy could afford the $45 round trip exiting the train at Wildcat Junction aka Raymond and boarding a stage that would change horses at Summit House, Grub Gulch, and the Gambetta Mine which is directly behind you. Mine tailings are visible on the mountain. Then on to the Ahwahnee Tavern, the midway point of the trip for a cool rest and great lunch. Then on to Miami Lodge for a fresh team of horses and ending at the Wawona Hotel after a 12 hour stage ride. Completion of the Yosemite Valley Railroad in 1906 and later Highway 140 put an end to the stage runs.

Dedicated April 25, 2009, Clampyear 6014
by E Clampus Vitus chapters Grub Gulch 41-49, James Savage 1852, and Dr. Samuel Greg George 1855.

Erected 2009 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. Although the monument commemorates the Yosemite Stage route, the monument is modeled to look like the entrance to a mine. This is to recognize the nearby Gambetta Mine and town of Grub Gulch where most of the local miners lived. The monument uses several tons of local granite and has fooled some that have passed by believing it to actually be a closed mine shaft. The "wings" on either side of the realistic looking mine entrance have maps showing the locations of all the local stage stops along the Raymond to Yosemite route.

Regarding Yosemite Stage Route.
Granite marker is in the center of the mine entrance replica. The maps showing the stage routes are on either side of the mine entrance.
President Theodore Roosevelt once took the train to Wild Cat Station (Raymond) and took the stage on to Yosemite. It is believed that this visit to Yosemite helped lead him to start the National Parks System.

3. Yosemite Stage Route Marker and Gambetta Mine tailings
Picture is of the back of the monument and clearly shows the hillside across the road and the tailings from the Gambetta mine.
circa 1906
4. Gambetta Gold Mine
The Gambetta Gold Mine is located over the hill across from the Yosemite Stage Route monument
5. Collapsed Gambetta outbuilding
To the right is a collapsed outbuilding from when the mine was active, looking down the hill over the pile of tailings, the Monument site is visible.