Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Chaplains

Rev. Edward Hudson – Rev. John Hudson

Inscription.

Brothers, teachers, Presbyterian ministers. Came to Texas from Arkansas, 1856. Worked and lived in this county. Both are buried in Round Rock Cemetery.

In the Civil War, Rev. Edward Hudson in March 1862 joined Co. G, 6th Regiment, Confederate army. Wounded Oct. 1862 in battle of Corinth, was made chaplain afterwards, to succeed man killed in that same battle. In Aug. 1864, on duty in Georgia, was shot and critically wounded. Though crippled, preached and taught in various Texas counties until shortly before his death, Aug. 17, 1877.

Rev. John Hudson enlisted in April 1862 in Co. H 19th Texas Cavalry. Commissioned in March 1863, he served as chaplain for the rest of the war. After preaching here for many years, died Feb. 22, 1914.

On same pay and rations as privates, a chaplain had multiple duties: religious services, teaching men to read and write, counseling, sick visits, handling the mail, writing letters and reading to illiterates, removal of dead and wounded from the battlefield, baptisms, funerals.

The Hudsons may have been only Texas brothers enrolled in this valuable Confederate service.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12702.)