Firebaugh in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Andrew Davidson Firebaugh

Firebaugh's Ferry

Inscription. Andrew Davidson Firebaugh was born in Virginia in 1823. He served with the Texas Mounted Riflemen in the Mexican War. Coming to California in 1849, he fought in the Mariposa Indian War under Major James D. Savage on the expedition that discovered Yosemite in 1854. He established a trading post and ferry on the San Joaquin River one quarter mile due north of here. Known as Firebaugh's Ferry, it was a station on the great Butterfield Overland Stage Route. He built the first road over Pacheco Pass. In 1872 he was one of the founders of "The Academy", Fresno County's first secondary school. When he died in 1875, he was buried on his homestead some ten miles above there on the Tollhouse Road.

Erected 1968 by Jim Savage Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. The town of Firebaugh is named for Andrew Davidson Firebaugh. The settlement was first called Firebaugh's Ferry as buildings sprang up around the original ferry location.

Regarding Andrew Davidson Firebaugh. Andrew Firebaugh is buried in the foothills on his homestead less than a mile from Humphreys Station and about 10 miles above the pioneer town of Academy, named for The Academy that he helped to found.

Granite plaque is mounted on an even larger slab of granite and set into a base of concrete.
The monument as seen from Q Street near the intersection with 15th Street