Near Montgomery Village in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middlebrook Mills

Inscription. Abraham Faw built a grist mill here on Seneca Creek about 1790. By 1795 the mill had four pairs of grinding stones. There was also a saw mill and a tavern on the site. The mills were bought in 1797 by James McCubbin Lingan who named the area Middlebrook after one of the battles in which he participated during the Revolutionary War. The mills were sold to Col. John Tayloe in 1827. By the time of the Civil War, the town of Middlebrook had a post office, a general store, a school, two churches—episcopal and presbyterian, a blacksmith and two carpenters. In the late 19th century the mills were operated by Leonard Buxton, but had ceased all work by 1900. There is no trace today of the mills.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.

2. View of the park with marker at right.
This is an access point for the Seneca Greenway Trail which follows Great Seneca Creek from the Potomac River.
This one-sided marker turns its back on Frederick Avenue (MD 355). It faces toward the parking lot at Great Seneca Stream Valley Park.
4. James McCubbin Lingan
This c. 1800 portrait of James MacCubin Lingan, attributed to Army Lieutenant House, hangs in the Museum of the Maryland Historical Society in Baltimore, Maryland.

“James McCubbin Lingan was an officer of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War and subsequently a senior officer in the Maryland State Militia. He was taken prisoner at Fort Washington early in the war and spent several years aboard a prison hulk. After independence, Lingan served as a government official in Georgetown. At the outbreak of the War of 1812, Lingan was an outspoken advocate of freedom of the press and was murdered by a mob while defending the offices of an anti-war newspaper in Baltimore.” – Wikipedia
5. Seneca Greenway Trail
leading into the woods from the parking lot.