Ward in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spann Methodist Church / Captain Clinton Ward

1. Spann Methodist Church / Captain Clinton Ward Marker (front)
Spann Methodist Church
This church was founded ca. 1805 at the plantation of John Spann, Jr., about 1 mi. N. Bishop Francis Asbury preached there in 1807 and 1811. The first church on this site was built and the cemetery was established ca. 1840. The present Greek Revival sanctuary, built in 1873, is almost unchanged. The church and cemetery were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Captain Clinton Ward
Clinton Ward (1828-1905), a member of this church, was a prominent landowner and a state representative 1880-83. The Charlotte, Columbia, & Augusta RR ran its tracks through Ward’s property about 1870. He laid out and planned the town first named Ward’s Depot, then Clintonward, then Wards, and finally Ward. Clinton Ward, his wife Martha, and their daughter Josephine are buried here.

Erected 2005 by the Ridge Heritage Association. (Marker Number 41-9.)

1. Spann Methodist Church. Spann Methodist Church, constructed in 1873, is architecturally significant as a remarkably intact example of a vernacular meeting house that illustrates provincial faithfulness to the Greek Revival while alluding to the Romanesque Revival. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Spann Methodist Church and Cemetery. Spann Methodist Church and Cemetery is a historic church at 150
2. Spann Methodist Church / Captain Clinton Ward Marker (reverse)
Church Street in Ward, South Carolina. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Francis Asbury. Bishop Francis Asbury (August 20, 1745 – March 31, 1816) was one of the first two bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church, now The United Methodist Church in the United States. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Ward, South Carolina. Ward is a town in Saluda County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Charlotte, Columbia and Augustia Railroad. The Charlotte, Columbia and Augusta Railroad was formed in 1869 with the merger of the Charlotte and South Carolina Railroad and the Columbia and Augusta Railroad. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. The WardRide - Have a Wonderful Weekend in Ward. (Submitted on April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Spann United Methodist Church, Ward, South Carolina
Church History
Spann Methodist Church was founded on the plantation of John Spann, one mile north of this site. Bishop Francis Asbury preached there twice, in 1807 and 1811, and recorded his visits
3. National Register Plaque
in his journal. The congregation moved to this site about 1840. The builder of the new church, Artemus Watson, signed a receipt to Richard Ward for $140 "for building Spann Church."

In the early 1870's, the church building was sold to the Mount Alpha Baptist congregation and moved to Mount Alpha Road. It was moved again when they built their new church on the western edge of ward and is now a part of the new Mount Alpha Church.

The present Spann building was completed in 1873. Local carpenters built an austere one-room Greek revival structure. The tapered square columns and the curved windows and doors show Victorian influence. In 2004, the congregation repainted the interior in its original cream color with white trim. Otherwise, the 1873 building is almost unchanged.

The Cemetery
The two-acre cemetery contains more than four hundred graves. It has always been the town burial site. The oldest grave is that of William Carson, dated 1842.

The Ward-Satcher section at the front of the cemetery includes a statue from life of Clinton Ward, the town's founder and a benefactor of the church. A statue of a little girl marks the grave of his only child, Josephine, who died at the age of six. Clinton Ward selected the statues of a dog and a deer, both located just outside the Ward-Satcher section.

In 1993, the Smithsonian Institution
4. Spann Methodist Church
listed four statues at Spann in its Inventory of American Sculpture.

The cemetery is a beautiful and peaceful final resting place for the area's loved ones.

The Spann congregation is united in its commitment to maintain the church and cemetery into its third century.

Spann Today
From the mid 1900's to the early 2000's, three elderly men made up Spann's congregation. The untimely deaths of two lifelong members led to the need for new members. Membership and attendance have increased. The congregation faces its future with faith and dedication. (Source: Brochure available at the site.)
    — Submitted April 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

6. Spann Methodist Church and Cemetery
7. Spann Methodist Church Facade
8. Spann Methodist Church -
East Elevation
9. Spann Methodist Church and Cemetery
10. The Ward Family Graves
11. Captain Clinton Ward and Other Wards
12. Spann Methodist Church Cemetery
13. Spann Methodist Church Cemetery -
Ward-Satcher Section
14. Richard Ward Tombstone -
West Inscription
Born In
Repton, England
Oct. 27, 1802.
Emigrated to America in
1819.
Died Jan. 23, 18783
At at advanced age he
volunteered his services in
defence of the south,
and served during the
Confederate War with
the rank of Major.

A Christian Soldier and
Gentleman
15. Richard Ward Tombstone -
South Inscription
Richard & Feraby
Ward's Children:
Marina Gregg Ward
Clinton Ward
Emaline Ward
Joseph Moore Ward
John McLean Ward
Francis Victoria Ward
Milledge Bonham Ward
16. Feraby Ward -
West Inscription
Wife of
Major Richard Ward
Born in Edgefield
South Carolina
July 28, 1808
Died Dec. 19, 1878
17. Clinton Ward Tombstone -
West Inscription
Second child of
Richard & Feraby Ward
Born
Nov. 13, 1828
Died
Nov. 14, 1905
18. Clinton Ward Tombstone -
Statue Detail
19. Martha Lott Tombstone
Wife of
Clinton Ward
Born
Dec. 24, 1828
Died
Nov. 22, 1906
20. Josephine Ward Tombstone
Only child of
Clinton & Martha Ward
Born Aug. 6, 1851
Died June 13, 1857
21. Josephine Ward Tombstone -
Statue Detail
22. William Arthur White Tombstone
Son of
James Arthur
and
Clara Woodruff White
Husband of
Frances Munnerlyn
Born May 2, 1923
Died January 31, 1987
Served in the U.S. Marine Corp
during World War II in the Pacific Theatre
Recalled during Korean Conflict
Drill Instructor Sargeant
32° Mason
A Forthright Gentleman
of Integrity
23. Deer
Artist: J.W. Fiske Iron Works
24. Deer
25. Grave of Bubba the Dog
No relation to the Wards, Bubba, 1961-1967, was a lovable, obedient, and faithful dog of the Gaston children. Bubba's grave is just outside the front of the cemetery.